You are viewing standing8

a love supreme dreaming... - blasphemy: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
standing8

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Sole Searching If you loved me, you'd buy me this Sweet Thing ]

blasphemy: [Aug. 19th, 2004|12:25 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
[What's on blast? |"P.Y.T." by michael jackson]




there are alot of things that anger me in this world: religious wars, racism, oppression, hungry children in third world countries. but there is one thing that makes me 10x angrier than all of these things combined. this is something that fills me with so much hate and anger i can stay silent no longer. what incites me with all this rage is how so many retards out there always cite the WRONG code for getting 30 lives in contra. you know the code, its the most famous code ever in the history of video games. the code is to be entered at the title screen and is suppose to go like this:

up, up, down, down, left, right, left, right, B, A, start

it is ->NOT<- B, A, B, A start. you ONLY need to input one set of B, A's. the second B, A is NOT needed. i never did it with two sets of B, A's. another wrong version of the code some people cite is they add a "select" before start. u, u, d, d, l, r, l, r, B, A, -SELECT-, start?! thats equally insane! where in the hell did you get "select" in there?! this version also calls for a karate chop to the throat. i have yet to come across someone who has cited both a second set of B, A's AND "select" but if i did, id be in jail for murder.

this was always something that made me despise someone, i would ask them "do you know the code to get 30 lives?", if they said the correct answer, it was all good, we could hangout. but if someone said the wrong answer, id stab him with a ballpoint pen in the leg(i was an angry kid). i can even do this know with people my age and ask them "hey do you remember the code to get 30 lives in contra? and there will STILL be a good number of people that say the WRONG answer and to this day, i'm still forced to stab people from time to time.

im getting really tired of hurting my fellow man so for chrissakes, get it right people.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: korean_guy_01
2004-08-19 03:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You must never had a friend to play with :P, Select is needed for two people to have 30 lives.
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-19 04:00 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol!

i did, we just never played with 30 lives haha. wow, i stand corrected and suddenly feel very guilty of all those karate chops to the throat i gave out. haha, damn.
[User Picture]From: trublugurl
2004-08-19 07:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

hehe~~ i have no idea X_x'
i never play games....*big retard :p*
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-19 07:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol, damn.
From: m4n3k1_n3k0
2004-08-20 12:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

Standing8: Social Activist for Archival Gaming Reform.

yeah. the konami code.
i did it as a trivia question one night.
i said to a crowd of 50: "What is Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Start?"
and 40 of them went "WTF?"
and =10= of them just started to howl with laughter. naturally, they wrote down "The Konami Code" and got the points. ^_^

btw.. what'd you think of konami's nod to nostalgia in Metal Gear Solid? by that, i mean entering the konami code at the start, as well as having other konami games on the memory card at the point of Psycho Mantis?
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-20 09:30 am (UTC)

(Link)

wow, 40 of them huh? haha, i love that the 10 got the points, thats great. man, that code is starting to make me feel very old. its one of those things that if you cite it, your showing your age.

oh you have love the nod, konami IS metal gear, contra and castlevania. thats the konami trinity right there. im happy that contra got a next gen upgrade cause metal gear and castlevania have had next gen success while contra was forgotten for awhile. yeah, it was like "suikoden" that psycho mantic read on my menory card haha.

a crowd of 50, m4n3k1? would it be correct to say youre a teacher?(forgive my ignorance haha) and im gonna guess you teach computer science or something?

side note:

i LOVED how the only way to beat psycho mantis was to plug the controller into the second player slot. BUT i didnt like it cause theres NO WAY anyone would have thought to do that. so it forced you to look up how to beat him and i was trying very hard NOT too.
From: m4n3k1_n3k0
2004-08-20 11:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

heh.. nahhhh not a teacher, but thanks for the compliment.
there was a local trivia night at the english pub (heh.. pub) and i got up and gave a round on video games. didn't make them too hard for the participants (a crowd of 50, ranging from 18-70), but i also tossed in good ones like the konami code, as well as ones like:

- Name the four ghosts from Ms. Pac-Man.
- Disney released two movies in 1983. One was TRON. The second movie was about a space crew destined to a weak plot and horrible supporting robots, yet it somehow took in more money at the box office than TRON. Name the movie.
- This video game "adaptation" (a term used VERY loosely here) of a 1981 film is considered to be one of the worst ever, due to its phallic references, incoherent searches for candy in ankle-breaking pits, and the fact that when the game was unable to sell, Atari buried 5 million cartridges in a New Mexico landfill.

^_^
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-20 11:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

awww man, those are tough.

-blinky, ummm thats all i got.
-flight of the navigator?
-E.T.!

From: abstractstatic
2004-08-20 11:45 am (UTC)

(Link)

that is hilarious. up up down down left right left right B A B A select start. Come and get me. I haven't played any games in a long time (got depressed after my brother loaned out one of my games and it never came back) but I have stupid codes all up in my head.
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-20 11:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

lol, ive just recently started anger management classes because of it. it dosent effect me like it did. i just had to write the entry to get it off my chest haha.

you know i use to know so many codes for various games growing up and this is the only one i remember by heart and can recite with no hesitation.
From: sunlitesearcher
2004-08-20 02:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

haha...funny...even tho im not much of a gamer, but my best frend is, so i can appreciate

btw, i downloaded that coleman hawkins song, 'body and soul'....ur right, its beautiful...good lookin out :)
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-20 04:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

no problem, im glad you liked it. its such a perfect song. one of the best solos ive ever heard.
[User Picture]From: 6alpha6omega6
2004-08-21 03:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

Your awesome!
so i am adding you!
[User Picture]From: standing8
2004-08-21 11:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

thanks, your added as well. anyone with go go as their avatar is awesome to me.

[User Picture]From: 6alpha6omega6
2004-08-21 04:22 pm (UTC)

(Link)

sweet!